MCQ ON MORAL AND ETHICS – For Postal Examination

Share on:

Contents

MCQ ON MORAL AND ETHICS

Download PDF


  1. It is important to have a good ____________ to be successful in your career.

(a) Appearance       (b) Attendance           (c)  Attitude      (d) Respect

Also Read:  What Time Does Dairy Queen Close

Answer: (c) Attitude


  1. It is important to be at work………………………………. every day and on time unless you are sick or have a family emergency.

(a) Appearance       (b) Attendance          (c)  Attitude       (d) Respect

Answer: (b) Attendance


  1. Strong …………………………………….. means you have a high sense of moral and ethical behavior that earns respect of others.

(a) Cooperation            (b) Confidence       (c) Attitude       (d) Character

Answer: (d) Character

4………………………………………….. is essential at work because you must be able to work with others, especially if you don’t always agree with them.

(a) Communication      (b) Cooperation     (c) Honesty       (d) Integrity

Answer: (b) Cooperation

5………………………………………….skills such as writing, speaking and body language are important work ethics so that you can be clear in your messages to others.

(a) Communication     (b) Cooperation        (c) Honesty       (d) Integrity

Answer: (a) Communication


  1. You are a person with a high level of…………………………………..if you stand by your values even if others put pressure on you to do something that is wrong or if they make fun of you.

(a) Communication      (b) Cooperation     (c) Honesty       (d) Integrity

Answer: (d) Integrity


  1. If you don’t have …………………………………., you can really get in trouble for lying, cheating or deceiving others.

(a) Communication        (b) Cooperation       (c) Honesty       (d) Integrity

Answer: (c) Honesty


  1. If you can keep things at work in order and have a neat workplace, then you have great……………………………………….

(a) Loyalty        (b) Organizational Skills          (c) Productivity     (d) Respect

Also Read:  What is consignment number in India Post Office

Answer: (b) Organizational Skills


  1. It is always important to……………………. yourself, others and the place where you work.

(a) Appearance             (b) Cooperate       (c) Communicate         (d) Respect

 Answer: (d) Respect


  1. If you have ……………………………., you will be a trusted person because they will see that you are committed to your company.

(a) Loyalty          (b) Organizational Skills      (c) Productivity     (d) Respect

Answer: (a) Loyalty


  1. …………… work ethic is important because when you are at work, you are expected to perform your duties without wasting time or getting paid for doing very little.

(a) Loyalty       (b) Organizational Skills   (c) Productivity    (d) Respect

Answer: (c) Productivity


  1. Some jobs cannot be done alone and some can be done much better and faster if you possess the quality of ……………………………………………

(a) Responsibility                (b) Respect (c) Teamwork                      (d) Cooperation

Answer: (c) Teamwork


  1. Having ………………………………..means you can be trusted to do what you are expected to do at work

>(a) Responsibility                   (b) Respect  (c) Teamwork                        (d) Cooperation

Answer: (a) Responsibility


  1. It is important to dress appropriately for work and have good personal hygiene including brushing teeth, wearing deodorant (but not strong perfume or cologne) and having neat hair.

(a) Appearance                       (b) Attendance (c) Attitude                            (d) Respect

Answer: (a) Appearance


  1. What is business ethics?
    (a) The study of business situations, activities, and decisions where issues of right and wrong are addressed
    (b) Defined as decisions organisations make on issues that could be considered right or wrong
    (c) Ethics that can be applied to an organisation’s practises
    (d) Ethical processes businesses use in order to achieve a good ethical standard

Answer: (a) The study of business situations, activities, and decisions where issues of right and wrong are addressed


  1. Ethics & Law overlap.
    This is called…
    (a) Yellow area (b) White area    (c) Black area                 (d) Grey area

Answer: (d) Grey area


  1. Teaching Ethics in Business schools will
    (a) Increase awareness about ethics
    (b) Make managers sensitive to ethical issues
    (c) Make future manager aware of implications of unethical practices
    (d) Guide managers when they face ethical dilemmas
    (e) All of the Above

Answer: (e) All of the Above


  1. A written statement of policies and principles that guides the behaviour of all employees is called

(a) code of ethics                  (b) word of ethics

Also Read:  Rule 38 Transfer in Postal Department [Latest Guideline and news]

(c) ethical dilemma               (d) None of the above

Answer: (a) code of ethics


  1. What is the classical view of management’s social responsibility?
    (a) To create specific environment in work place
    (b) To maximise profits
    (c) To protect and improve society’s welfare
    (d) All of the above

Answer: (b) To maximise profits


  1. Which of these is a purpose of shared organisational values?

 (a) Build Team Support   (b) Influence marketing efforts
(c) Guide managers’ decisions and actions      (d) All of the above

Answer: (d) All of the above


  1. Which of these is a factor that affects ethical and unethical behaviour?

(a) Ethical dilemma                  (b) Diversity
(c) Teamwork                          (d) Open communication

Answer: (a) Ethical dilemma


  1. The term ……………………… refers to principles, values and beliefs that define right and wrong behaviour.
    (a) Customer satisfaction        (b) Empowerment (c) Innovation         (d) Ethics

Answer: (d). Ethics


  1. Which of this is a second stage of moral development?

(a) Principled                    (b) Conventional   (c) Pre conventional          (d) None of the above

Answer: (b) Conventional


  1. A personality measure of the strength of a person’s convictions is called _________.
    (a) Locus of control(b) Ego
    (c) Ego Strength                     (d) None of the above

Answer: (c) Ego Strength


  1. _________ is a personality attribute that measures the degree to which people believe they control their own fate. (a) Locus of control            (b) Culture  (c) Values      (d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Locus of control


  1. The three major types of ethical issues include except?

(a) Communication issues                 (b) Systematic issues

Also Read:  What Techniques Could The Scrum Master Use

 (c) Corporate issues                         (d) Individual issues

Answer: (a) Communication issues


  1. Ethics are moral principles and values which……………………………..

(a) Guide a firm’s behavior  (b) Govern the actions of an individual

(c) Provide employees with rules on how to behave (d) Are legally enforceable

Answer: (b) Govern the actions of an individual


  1. Truthfulness in marketing communications is an example of:

(a) Ethics                            (b) Business ethics

(c) Marketing ethics             (d) Corporate Social Responsibility

Answer: (c) Marketing ethics


  1. Document that consists of all ethical standards that employer expects from employees is classified as(a) ethics code   (b) descriptive code

(c) procedural code          (d) distributive code

Answer: (a) ethics code


  1. Fairness of process is classified as

(a) descriptive justice       (b) procedural justice

(c) distributive justice       (d) severance justice

Answer: (b) procedural justice


  1. Justice and fairness of a result of a decision is often classified as

(a) descriptive justice           (b) procedural justice

 (c) distributive justice           (d) severance justice

Answer: (c) distributive justice


  1. Standards that decided, what kind of conduct employees of organization should possess

(a) descriptive justice         (b) procedural justice  (c) distributive justice         (d) ethics

Answer: (d) ethics


  1. The word “Ethics” comes from

(a) Ethos     (b) Eternity    (c) Elementary    (d) Essentiality

Answer: (a) Ethos


  1. A……………………………is a set of principles that people hold themselves to or that are held by organizations or groups.

(a) code of ethics                   (b) code of honor

(c) ethical perspective            (d) persuasive tactic

Answer: (a) code of ethics


  1. ______ is the ability to commit to doing what is right no matter the situation.(a) Dedication         (b) Drive         (c) Devotion          (d) Morale

Answer: (a) Dedication


  1. There are two abilities that you must have to properly understand ethics. The first is the ……………………. and the second ability is …………………………..

(a) ability to discern; concentration       (b) ability to visualize; devotion

 (c) ability to distinguish; dedication       (d) ability to judge; dedication

Answer: (c) ability to distinguish; dedication


  1. “We advocate truthfulness, accuracy, honesty, and reason as essential to the integrity of communication.” This is a commitment that would most likely be found in a……………………………….

(a) mission statement      (b) code of ethics

(c) code of conduct          (d) employee handbook

Answer: (b) code of ethics


  1. ________ are beliefs and attitudes we have that can actually conflict with our ethical decisions.

(a) Morals         (b) Principles      (c) Virtues    (d) Values

Answer: (d) Values


  1. According to the text, what undermines persuasion and communication?

(a) Facts      (b) Lying     (c) Storytelling      (d) Emotion

Answer: (b) Lying


  1. ________ is the degree to which others can depend on us. Like reputation, it can take a lifetime to build and only seconds to destroy.

(a) Likability   (b) Persuasiveness    (c) Reliability (d) Eloquence

Answer: (c) Reliability


  1. ________ are the true reasons for our actions when we have something to lose or gain as a result.

(a) Motives    (b) Schemes     (c) Plans     (d) Ruses

Answer: (a) Motives


  1. What does philosopher Carl Wellman assert about the use of an ethical system?

(a) An ethical system is not necessary in order for one to choose and act rationally, but incredibly helpful.

(b) An ethical system is all one needs in order to solve all practical problems.            (c) An ethical system does not solve all one’s practical problems, but one cannot choose and act rationally without some explicit or implicit ethical system.

(d) An ethical system will tell one what to do in any given situation and is therefore invaluable

Answer: (c) An ethical system does not solve all one’s practical problems, but one cannot choose and act rationally without some explicit or implicit ethical system.


  1. According to the text, what is the ethical responsibility of someone who receives a message?

(a) to read the message immediately in case it contains important or time-sensitive information

(b) to relay the message to as many people as possible

(c) to check the credibility of the sender and, if the sender is being unethical, take appropriate action

(d) to ensure it doesn’t end up in the wrong hands

Answer: (c) to check the credibility of the sender and, if the sender is being unethical, take appropriate action


  1. Why is it nearly impossible to monitor ethics in a political campaign?

(a) because political campaigns exist outside the realm of ethics

(b) because the media does everything they can to protect the ethical integrity of the candidates

(c) because the federal government enforces strict laws about monitoring certain aspects of political campaigns                                                                                  (d) because campaigns use so many types of communication and so many different communicators

Answer: (d) because campaigns use so many types of communication and so many different communicators


  1. What is the difference between a monologue and a dialogue?

(a) A monologue is persuasive, whereas a dialogue is informative

(b) A monologue is an unethical form of persuasion, whereas a dialogue is an ethical form of persuasion.

(c) A monologue is a performance or speech that involves at least two people, whereas a dialogue is a conversation one has internally with him or herself.

(d) A monologue is the performance or speech of one person, whereas a dialogue is a conversation that occurs between two people.

Answer: (d) A monologue is the performance or speech of one person, whereas a dialogue is a conversation that occurs between two people.


  1. Define ethical absolutism/cognitivism

 (a) Global, strict and absolute rules on right and wrong according to ethical conduct     (b) Claims morality is context dependent and subjective there are no universal right and wrongs that can be rationally determine                                                         (c) Right and wrong is objective and determined by the organizations culture

(d) Claims there are eternal, universally applicable moral principles. Right and wrong are objective qualities.

Answer: (d) Claims there are eternal, universally applicable moral principles. Right and wrong are objective qualities.


  1. Ethical behaviour is a matter of

(a) Juggling standards and business needs  (b) Obeying the rules

(c) Acting on a considered judgement     (d) None of these

Answer: (c) Acting on a considered judgment


  1. Business ethics are basically different from personal ethics
    (a) True(b) False

Answer: (b) False


  1. All unethical practices are illegal.

(a) True           (b) False

Answer: (b) False

 Incorrect – Not all unethical practices are illegal.

For example it is not illegal to include genetically modified ingredients in products sold in supermarkets.


  1. Morals is the study of what is thought to be right in a society

(a) True           (b) False

Answer: (a) True


  1. Normative ethics and morals are the same discipline

(a) True           (b) False

Answer: (b) False


  1. Ethics is always Absolute

(a) True           (b) False

Answer: True. Because ethics are never relative and have to be absolute so that  it means same for every individual.


  1. Ethics is populism

 (a) True           (b) False

Answer: False. Because ethics is never majority opinion


  1. Our understanding of right and wrong is shaped by our culture
    hence ethics of persons from different culture may be in conflict

(a) True           (b) False

Answer: True.  Ideally ethics should be absolute but it is our conditioning form our birth and our culture   that introduces different understanding of ethics

Leave a Comment